Privacy Policy

Artisanry Co. is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of your personal information. For full details of how we collect, use, disclose and store personal information please read our Privacy Policy.

How do we process your personal data?

Artisanry Co. complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • To get in contact with the individual
  • To send our DDQs to points of contact within researched firms
  • Occasional marketing campaigns
  • What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • To provide a service to our clients and occasional marketing campaigns.

What is the legitimate interests pursued by Artisanry Co.?

To maintain a directory of artisans, makers and artists to provide support and development of the community via workshops, mentoring programs etc and also provide access to a retail portal.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and is not shared outside the company.

 How do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than three years unless still necessary for communication.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of your personal data which Artisanry Co. holds about you;

The right to request that Artisanry Co. corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Artisanry Co. to retain such data;

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time. (where applicable)

The right to request that Artisanry Co. provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability). (where applicable)

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies in use on this site include:

Cookie Source

Cookie Source

Name

Purpose

Expiry

Google Analytics

_ga

Used to distinguish users by our analytics provider Google Analytics so that we can see how people are using our site

2 years

Google Analytics

_gid

Used to distinguish users by our analytics provider Google Analytics so that we can see how people are using our site

24 hours

Google Analytics

_gat*

This cookie is used to limit the collection of data on high traffic sites. 

10 mins

Our Website

cookieconsent_status

Used to remember your cookie storage preferences

24 hours

 

You can block cookies by clicking on the Decline button on our site’s cookie notification bar. This appears at the foot of each page and your consent can be revoked at any point.

You can also activate the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. This privacy notice was updated 17th December 2019. 

Contact Details

If you have any queries, complaints or wish to exercise any relevant rights listed above, please get in touch at info@artisanryco.co.uk.